Microalgae cultivation in wastewater for the recovery of phosphorus ans astaxanthin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGARE Hideaki  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60359776)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords下水 / 水処理 / 資源回収 / リン / 肥料 / 食料生産 / 廃水処理 / 微細藻類 / カロテノイド / アスタキサンチン / ヘマトコッカス / 下水処理 / 藻類細胞 / リン回収 / 下水道 / 環境技術 / 排水・排ガス・廃棄物等発生抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To sustain the food production in the growing population and resource depletion, a new wastewater treatment process with microalgae cultivation to recover phosphorus and also a valuable product, astaxanthin in this research. Haematococcus pluvialis was used as an algae. H. pluvialis showed stronger resistant ability against ozone compared with other microbes including bacteria. The procedure for extracting and recovering phosphorus and axtaxanthin from the algal cells was also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界人口が増加し食料と肥料の需要が高まる一方,肥料資源としてのリンの減少が懸念されている。このような状況の下,下水から使用済みのリンを回収し再利用する技術の確立が求められている。既に回収技術はあるものの,経済的な課題から普及が進んでいない。本研究は高付加価値物質であるアスタキサンチンを生産・回収することでリン回収に要する費用を賄えるような技術を開発することを目的としている。この技術が確立されたなら,下水処理場が自発的・積極的にリン回収技術を導入し,それによって持続可能な食料生産に近づけるものと考えている。本研究では基礎技術の確立を目的として実施し,実現の可能性を得た。