Environment-friendly process shortening type high precision gear machining method -Development of vibration gear cutting method-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KARUBE Shu  大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (70370054)
Research Collaborator Fukunaga Keigo
Inoue Shunji
Kawashima Masuo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords公害防止・対策 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 機械力学・制御 / 振動切削 / コスト縮減 / ドライ加工 / 歯車 / 機械要素 / 振動応用加工 / 工作機械 / 強制振動 / ホブ盤 / 環境負荷低減 / 高硬度鋼加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vibration processing technology of the gear in dry environment was studied.
First, with respect to our tool oscillating gear machining device that performs machining with giving forced vibration to a tool, reproduction of the vibration tool response by modeling and quantification of the machining temperature lowering effect by this device were performed. As a result of experiment, about 15% reduction effect of processing temperature by this processing method was showed.
Next, we developed a new workpiece vibration cutting device that performs machining with giving forced vibration to the workpiece. The mechanism of feed mark removal by this processing method was shown, and it was experimentally confirmed that the feed mark can be actually removed. By this processing method, the arithmetic mean roughness of the tooth surface was improved by 76% as compared with the conventional dry hobbing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドライ加工は切削油を使用しないため、加工温度の上昇や切りくずの噛みこみによる歯面精度の低下が問題となる。本研究ではこれらの問題点を振動援用により解決した。
工具振動歯切り装置により、ドライ加工における加工温度を低減した。これにより工具寿命が延長し、歯車生産のコストダウンが可能になる。更に工具振動歯切り装置のモデル化を行い、設計時におけるパラメータ決定の指針を得た。これにより本装置の設計が簡便になり、社会実装がしやすくなる。
また、工作物振動歯切り装置の開発により、騒音の原因となる歯面の送りマークを除去し、歯面精度を向上させることができた。これは、騒音の少ない高精度歯車の生産に寄与する技術である。