PHA production by utilizing nitrogen fixation and CO2 fixation abilities of purple photosynthetic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Mieko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (40443014)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / 海洋性紅色光合成細菌 / 窒素固定 / 形質転換 / 紅色光合成細菌 / ニトロゲナーゼ / 二酸化炭素固定 / 光合成細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine purple photosynthetic bacteria are ideal organisms for production of useful materials to reduce production costs and to contribute sustainable society because they can utilize sun energy, seawater and carbon dioxide and nitrogen gas in the air for their growth. Purple photosynthetic bacteria are kown to have Polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA) bioplastic production ablity. PHA production was investigated using marine purple photosynthetic bacteria. Some marine purple photosynthetic bacteria strains could grow in nitrogen gas as a sole nitrogen source. PHA was not produced under aerobic conditions and the addition of acetate induced PHA production. Gene expression analysis revealed that one transcription factor was involved in the acetate-induced PHA production under aerobic conditions. I also developed the transformation method of marine purple photosynthetic bacteria using chemically competent cells prepared by calcium chloride treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋性の紅色光合成細菌は地球上に大量に存在する海水・太陽光・二酸化炭素・窒素ガスを生育に利用できる物質生産に理想的な微生物である。また近年需要が高まっているバイオプラスチックの生産能も高く、応用展開が期待されている。本研究により、紅色光合成細菌の窒素固定能やPHA生産条件、バイオプラスチックの生産制御、形質転換についての知見が得られたことは、今後の産業生産に大きな貢献ができたと考えている。