Unveiling the interaction between pore structure and pore-fluid flow in landfills using topological data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kazuyuki  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 資源循環・廃棄物担当, 専門研究員 (70379824)
Research Collaborator Suito Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords廃棄物最終処分場 / 埋立層 / 間隙構造 / 数値シミュレーション / パーシステントホモロジー / パーシステント図 / 位相的データ解析 / 壁面せん断応力 / 多変量解析 / 廃棄物埋立層 / 数値流体解析 / 安定化有限要素法 / GPGPU / 並列計算 / パーシステントホモロジー群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fluid flow dynamics of the landfill affect the micro-structure of pores in the waste-filled layer. However, there was no adequate method to represents the shape of complicated pore geometries. Recently, topological data analysis (TDA) has been developed as a new approach to characterize the shape of data quantitatively and has been applied to various practical problems such as materials science. In this study, persistent homology and its persistence diagram were used as TDA to analyze the pore structure in waste materials. Persistence diagram was calculated from the data of micro X-ray computed tomography (CT) images of waste materials such as bottom ash and incombustible residue. Then, the pore-fluid flow in waste materials was calculated using CFD. Finally, we investigated relationship between obtained geometry parameters using TDA and simulated pore flow dynamics in landfill.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の位相幾何学的なアプローチは、廃棄物最終処分場のみならず、同様の多孔質材料に適用可能と考えられ、環境、材料科学、資源開発等、幅広い分野への展開が期待される。