Evaluation of the impact on the subsurface thermal environment by ground source heat exchanger system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO HIDEKI  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 専門研究員 (40511978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八戸 昭一  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 担当部長 (70415397)
宮越 昭暢  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (30392666)
Research Collaborator Miyashita Yuji
Koizumi Ken
Ishiyama Takashi
Kakimoto Takashi
Shiraishi Hidetaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地中熱利用システム / 地下温度 / 地下水流動 / 地中熱エネルギー / 関東平野 / 再生可能エネルギー / 遠隔操作 / 地下水 / 地下水シミュレーション / 熱輸送 / 地下温度測定 / 地球温暖化 / 環境影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a method of investigating the change of the subsurface thermal environment, there is a method of installing a high precise thermometer inside a subsidence observation well. There have been a number of studies that use this method to reveal subsurface warming using the method. Therefore, using the same method, We have conducted As a result, we found that the effect of the geothermal heat exchanger system is in the range of several meters from the heat exchange well after about 120 days of cooling operation. Generally, it is difficult to detect subsurface subsidence observation wells because they are located several kilometers away from the heat exchange wells. In this study, we proposed that thermal monitoring in the geothermal heat exchanger system is effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地中熱システムを将来的に普及させるうえで地下熱環境の変化を予測し、環境負荷を最小限に抑えた持続的な運用が可能な設置方法(設置密度等)や監視方法を明らかにしたうえで、計画的に導入を進めることが必要である。特に国内最大の都市域を形成する関東平野では、多数導入されることが予想されており、その影響評価を行うことが喫緊の課題である。その観点から本科研の成果は将来の監視手法まで議論し社会的な意義も大きいと考えている。