The investigation of algal metabolic change induced by microorganism substances and its application to hydrosphere environmental purification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAKITA Hirotaka  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40356754)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海藻 / 水圏環境浄化 / 海洋資源 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The unialgal culture strain of the red alga Gracilariaceae was used. The effects of indole-3-acetic acid on algal growth, nutrient uptake, monosaccharide concentration, and beta-carotene concentration were investigated. To determine beta-carotene concentration in algal body, a simple pretreatment and reversed-phase chromatography method for beta-carotene in seaweeds was developed. The present method has several advantages, such as high efficiency extraction and rapid analysis. The present method was successfully applied to beta-carotene analysis and should prove useful for beta-carotene analysis in seaweed. Indole-3-acetic acid (IAA) accelerated algal growth, increased beta-carotene and glucose content. IAA also changed nutrient uptake and protein behavior in electrophoresis gel. This findings suggested that IAA in seawater was related to algal metabolic change, such as algal saccharide, carotenoid, nutrient uptake, protein. The findings seems to be worthwhile for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した新規β-カロテン分析方法はβ-カロテンを海藻粉末から高効率回収かつ迅速分析可能であり、代謝変動の解析の研究を進める上で便利な分析方法になると考えられる。特に微量な代謝変動の解析に適していると考えられる。IAAが海藻糖、カロテノイド、電気泳動でのタンパク質挙動等に影響を与えていることを明らかにした。これらの結果はIAA等の微生物由来物質により海藻の成長量や窒素吸収特性を制御する技術のための基礎データとして価値があると考えられる。