Development of Efficient Environment-friendly Recovery Method of Phosphate and Heavy Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KANO Naoki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00272857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今泉 洋  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (80126391)
Research Collaborator MISHIMA Kenji
KIM Hee-Joon
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハイドロタルサイト / キレート剤 / リン吸着 / 重金属吸着 / 吸着メカニズム / ウラン吸着 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド膜 / 架橋キトサン / 量子化学計算 / 吸着剤 / リン回収 / 重金属除去 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド材料 / 吸着反応メカニズム / 無機イオン交換体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several hydrotalcite-like compounds (LDHs) was synthesized by varying kinds and molar ratios of source materials or introducing tetrad ions (Zirconium ion), and the adsorption experiment of phosphorous anions was conducted. In addition, the chelating agent (e.g., EDTA) was intercalated into LDHs by anion exchange to uptake heavy metals from aqueous solutions. Furthermore, quantum chemistry calculations of reactants, locally stable states, transition states, and products performed to theoretically clarify the adsorption mechanism and adsorption structures. Consequently, the following matters can be mainly drawn: (1) LDH containing tetrad Zr ion (i.e., MgAlZr-LDH) is more effective for the adsorption of phosphate than MgAl-LDH. (2) The intercalation of EDTA leads to improve the adsorption capacity of LDHs. (3) The adsorption capacity of metals increased with increasing pH. (4) The LDHs synthesized in this work can be efficient adsorbents for phosphate and heavy metals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行った環境負荷の小さい新規のリン・重金属回収法の開発は,有害物質除去に加え,リンや希少金属の資源回収が可能となる。効率の良い回収法および吸着メカニズムの探究といった学術的意義に加え,資源の安定供給につながる面から,実用化に伴い,産業界に対する寄与も大きいと考える。さらに除去・回収装置としての面をとらえれば,装置産業化することができるので,研究成果をプラントや処理装置に展開できる可能性が考えられる。以上のように,本研究課題は,実用化への発展とともに,経済・産業社会への波及効果も大きいと考えられる。