Development of soil amendments with desulfurization and concrete wastes in desertification and acid soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yuji  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (40361513)
Research Collaborator WANG Chang  天津科技大学
SUN Zhaojun  寧夏大学
CHEN Wenqing  四川大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords塩類土壌 / 酸性土壌 / 土壌改良 / 脱硫廃棄物 / コンクリート廃棄物 / 路盤材 / 重金属 / 廃棄物利用 / 土壌炭素 / セメント微粉末 / 環境技術 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 生態系修復・整備 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 土壌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil amendments with wastes from both desulfurization process and building demolition have developed in order to ameliorate desertification and acid soils that cannot achieve the normal agricultural production. Soil amendments such as desulfurization gypsum, coal bio-briquette ash, concrete waste, cement powder, roadbed material was used for ameliorating chemical and physical properties of salt-affected and acid soils in China. Amelioration in chemical properties in salt-affected and acid soils could be confirmed with single and mixed utilization of their soil amendments. In addition, the appropriate mixing ratio and application rate in salt-affected and acid soils was developed in this research. The necessity of investigating the detailed mixing ratio and application from the point of soil physical property was indicated in case of using concrete wastes. The heavy metal content in various soil amendments was under the control standards for pollutants in fly ash for agricultural use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界各地で深刻化している砂漠化、酸性化による植生地域の減少や農業生産低下の課題に対して、脱硫廃棄物として脱硫石膏以外に石炭とバイオマスを利用した民生用脱硫技術からの燃焼灰、またこれまで検討されたことのない建築廃棄物として、コンクリート廃棄物、セメント微粉末、路盤材を土壌改良剤として適用して検討した結果、改良利用における可能性を示せたことは今後の土壌改良技術や廃棄物利用において新たな知見を示しており学術的、社会的にも意義がある。また、本研究では中国を対象として検討したが、他の地域での技術としての普及の可能性も十分に有している。