Antimicrobial resistance and their impact of microbial ecosystem in urban river and pond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Kahoko  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (20345416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 孝昌  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 遺伝子医薬部, 室長 (30226526)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 表層水 / 河川 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 抗菌剤 / 細菌叢 / メタゲノム / 抗生物質 / 環境毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antimicrobial resistant bacteria (ARB) were detected in the urban surface water of all survey points (20 sites) in Tokyo. More than half of ARB are resistant to two or more antimicrobial agents. Especially, resistance to ampicillin with sulbactam (62%) and clarithromycin (54%) was frequently detected; both are used in the clinical setting for a long time, more than 25 years in Japan. Furthermore, we detected a huge amount of antimicrobial resistance (AMR) gene from surface water. The most frequent AMR genes were related to β-lactam, which are a class of broad-spectrum antibiotics. These AMR genes are a critical problem for the treatment of infectious disease. Consequently, it is considered that human antimicrobial use has an impact on AMR in surface water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌剤の使用が世界的に増大したことにより、多剤薬剤耐性菌が出現しやすくなっている。現在、世界で70万人の人々が薬剤耐性による感染症で死亡したと推定されており、この状態を改善するために、わが国も2016年から2020年の5年間で「薬剤耐性(AMR)対策アクションプラン」を実施している。人、動物、環境の3分野が総合的に対策を行う「ワンヘルス・アプローチ」が重要だが、日本においては環境分野の調査が進んでいない。そこで、本研究では大都市東京における川や池における薬剤耐性の分布やその特徴を調査し、今後の薬剤耐性へどのようなアプローチが必要か検討する知見を得る。