Development of Low-Cost Countremeasures for Marine Sediments with Shell Pieces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Takashi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 主任研究員 (80297621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八戸 昭一  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 担当部長 (70415397)
濱元 栄起  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 専門研究員 (40511978)
渡邊 圭司  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 水環境担当, 主任 (50575230)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords土壌汚染対策 / 海成堆積物 / 重金属類 / 低コスト / 黄鉄鉱 / 土壌汚染 / 貝殻片 / 低コスト汚染対策技術 / 風化抑制メカニズム / 硫黄酸化細菌 / 長期汚染リスク / 貝殻 / 風化抑制効果 / 環境技術 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, soil contamination resulting from marine sediments has been reported to occur in many sites of Japan. Marine sediments containing framboidal pyrite (FeS2) cause the soil to gradually became acidic owing to long-term atmospheric weathering; subsequently, various harmful heavy metals such as lead, cadmium, and arsenic are leached into the environment. In this study, low-cost, environment-friendly countermeasures against the risk of long-term contamination of heavy metals in marine sediments containing natural alkaline materials (pieces of scallop shell) were developed. The shell pieces were effectively suppressed the oxidation of pyrite even in atmosphere, upon adding more than 2.5 wt% shell pieces to the marine sediments. This technique can not only prevent the acidification of the soil caused by the oxidation of pyrite to sulfuric acid but can also retain the chemical form of arsenic and cadmium in marine sediments in the residual state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、海成堆積物由来の土壌汚染に関する学術的知見や対策技術を提供するだけでなく、効率的かつ円滑な土壌汚染対策を実施する上でも重要である。特に、開発した本技術では遮水シート処理や覆土処理が不要であるため、従来の対策技術に比べて汚染対策に要するコストを大幅に削減することができた。
土壌汚染対策法の改正により、海成堆積物など自然由来の汚染土壌については同一地層が分布する指定区域への移動が可能となった。移動先で海成堆積物を表土として利用した場合、土壌の酸性化が進行して新たな環境汚染を引き起こす危険性が懸念されている。このような問題を未然に防止する上でも、本技術は極めて重要である。