Oxidative remediation of persistent organic compounds by FeS2/H2O/O3 reaction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hara Junko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (40374996)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords土壌汚染 / 現位置浄化技術 / 化学的酸化分解 / 現位置浄化 / 酸性化土壌 / 環境修復 / 原位置浄化 / 硫酸還元菌 / 酸化分解 / 二硫化鉄 / 芳香族化合物 / 環境保全 / 汚染除去 / 修復技術 / 土壌汚染現位置浄化技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chemical oxidation for mono-aromatic compounds in FeS2/H2O/O3 system was estimated in this research. The reactive radial species using FeS2 oxidants was cleared, and reaction mechanism, accumulation of by-products of each aromatic compounds were quantitatively evaluated in laboratory experiments. The decomposition ability was different in each mono-aromatic compound, benzene ring was easily opened and degraded to low molecular organic acid. Particularly toluene was persistent among them, and which need combined use with hydrogen peroxide. The effective oxidant with FeS2 reaction was depend on the substituent group of benzene ring.
In addition, this oxidative remediation method is worried about soil acidification occurred by long term sulfide dissolution. The natural neutralization ability of after treatment soils were also evaluated in here.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
残留性有機化合物による土壌・地下水汚染は、国内外で汚染事例が後を絶たず、工業活動を優先してきた都市地域では原位置で短期的に浄化可能な処理技術の開発が求められている。本研究は、分解速度の速い化学的酸化分解法に着目し、検証が不十分なFeS2/H2O/O3反応系における芳香族化合物に対する分解力、反応機構、浄化処理後の自然環境修復能について評価し、浄化手法としての適用可能性および安全性を明らかにした。対象とした反応系における対象物質の分解反応機構を明らかにした学術的意義は高く、検証が不十分な浄化手法の反応副産物の蓄積有無や浄化処理後の環境修復を加味した研究は環境保全を目指す社会に必要な情報である。