Development of time-degradable plastics in marine environments, aiming to reduce marine drifting microplastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kasuya Ken-ichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (60301751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橘 熊野  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (60504024)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海洋生分解性 / 生分解性プラスチック / 時限生分解性 / バイオフィルム / 次元生分解性 / 海洋 / 生分解性高分子 / マイクロプラスチック / 精密時限分解 / 微生物叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In aliphatic polyesters, A and B, the degradation rate increased with the addition of the inducers. In polyesters, C and D, the amount of biofilm formed increased as the loading of inducers increased from 1% to 10%. According to this study, in the potential marine biodegradable polymers such as aliphatic polyester C, the addition of a degrading enzyme inducer makes the surface microbiota structure approach that of the inducer, accumulation of a specific type of microorganism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において,海洋環境で分解しない潜在的生分解性高分子を誘導物質を添加し、バイオフィルム制御することにより分解させることに成功した。この結果により,生分解性プラスチックの弱点と考えられていた、使用中の物性低下を低減させながら分解開始時期を決めることが可能となった。本知見は、海洋での次世代の時限生分解高分子材料設計の基礎となる可能性が高い。