Metal adsorption on sulfur-impregnated carbonacious adsorbent prepared from biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Wajima Takaaki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00380808)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords硫黄担持炭 / バイオマス廃棄物 / リサイクル / 重金属除去能 / 金属回収 / 重金属除去 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 反応・分離工学 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 環境材料 / 化学工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, specific properties of sulfur-impregnated carbonaceous biomass prepared by pyrolysis via immersion into sulfide ion solution was examined. Regardless of sulfide-type of solution on immersion, while the cellulose structure of biomass is remained after immersion, the product after pyrolysis has amorphous structure with heavy metal adsorption. The product using Na2S indicates the highest nickel adsorption and specific surface area. After nickel adsorption, nickel metal can be deposited on the surface of the product using Na2S while nickel sulfide deposited on the surface of the product using K2S, by heating above 800oC under N2 atmosphere. Sulfur-impregnated carbonaceous bamboo prepared using K2S solution can immobilize lead ion in artificial contaminated soil, due to the formation of sulfur minerals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、バイオマスへの新たな硫黄官能基の導入反応と導入した官能基の金属との吸着・還元に関する反応特性が新たに示されたこと、が挙げられる。これらは、硫黄に関する材料の生成や特性、その利用に関する新たな知見となる。社会的意義として、高価であった硫黄含有重金属吸着用活性炭を簡易にバイオマス廃棄物から製造できる可能性や重金属廃液から効率的に金属を除去・回収できる可能性、汚染土壌処理などにおける不溶化材としての利用の可能性、を示していることである。これらは、我が国の循環型社会の形成に寄与でき、重金属廃水で深刻な問題を抱えているアジア・アフリカ諸国における環境汚染対策の一助として期待できる。