Molecular design of extraction reagents and their ion discrimination property by considering undehydrated water molecules and their hydrogen bonds in metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
OHTO Keisuke  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70243996)
Research Collaborator KUROIWA Haruno
MURAKAMI Hiroshi
YAMAMOTO Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレアメタル回収 / 分子設計 / 未脱水和水 / カリックスアレーン誘導体 / 三脚状分子 / ジホスホン酸 / 金属資源リサイクル / イオン認識 / ホストゲスト化学 / 大環状化合物 / レアメタル分離 / 抽出機構 / 選択性 / 環境材料 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As new concept to prepare recovering reagents for critical metal resources, we have focused on “undehydrated water” molecules remaining on the extracted metal ion to improve extraction ability and separation efficiency by using hydrogen bonds between “undehydrated water” molecules and coordinating atoms of ligand. Various spectroscopic studies and measurement of water contents after the loading of lithium or sodium ion on tripropyl-monoacetic acid and tetraacetic acid derivatives of calix[4]arene were carried out. It was found that the lithium ion was loaded on tripropyl-monoacetic acid derivative with two “undehydrated water” molecules, consequently abnormal lithium selectivity over sodium with calix[4]arene derivative was observed. New tripodal reagents with phosphoric acid donor groups and a diphosphonic acid reagent with alcoholic hydroxyl group have been prepared to extract a series of rare earth ions to investigate the relation of “undehydrated water” molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属資源に乏しく先端産業の盛んな日本にとって金属資源確保は重要であり、都市鉱山に関心が高まっているが、微量かつ数多くの金属資源があり、選択的に個々の金属を回収することは困難である。乾式や湿式の多くの技術が利用されているが容易ではない。本研究は湿式技術のうち、溶媒抽出試薬の新たな分子設計概念として、抽出された金属イオンに残る水分子と抽出試薬との水素結合に着目しており、この弱い相互作用を分子設計概念に組み込むことで、従来法では困難であった分離が見直される。本研究の結果によって見いだされた新たな分子設計の学術的意義によって、金属資源確保が容易になることは大きな社会的意義がある。