Recovery of multiple metals using biogenic manganese oxides with enzymatic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Tani Yukinori  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10285190)
Research Collaborator Miyata Naoyuki
Naitoh Hirotaka
Zheng Haiso
Fujita Daiki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマンガン酸化真菌 / マンガン酸化物 / レアメタル資源回収 / 重金属除去 / バイオマンガン酸化物 / レアメタル / 回収 / レアメタル回収 / 有価物回収 / 有害元素除去技術 / 廃水処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biogenic manganese oxides accumulate various inorganic elements and consequently may be applicable for recovering them from waste waters. This study investigated the Mn(II) oxidizing abilities of Mn(II) oxidizing fungi (ten strains) at various pH conditions and showed the highest Mn(II) oxidizing ability of KK1-2 (Pleosporales) at pH 5.5. Acremonium strain KR21-2 indirectly oxidize Ce3+ to insoluble CeO2 through BMO formation. This study also demonstrated that A. strain KR21-2 can recover rare earth element ions (other than Ce3+) by a sorption process on BMO surfaces which is continuously formed when exogenous Mn2+ is supplemented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々なMn(II)酸化真菌が、溶存態Mn2+を酵素によって不溶なバイオマンガン酸化物(BMO)に変換できること、また、このBMOを形成させることで、重金属イオン以外にも、微生物との相互作用が少ないと考えられる希土類元素(レアアース)イオンを効率的に酸化や吸着により、濃縮回収することができることが明らかとなった。Mn(II)酸化真菌による連続的なBMOの形成を利用することで、廃電子基板等に含まれる多種類の無機元素を連続的に回収できるシステムを低コストで構築できる可能性を示したことは、社会的な意義が高い。