Development of energy-saving and labor-saving controlled-release repellents using supercritical carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Chikara  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (00300640)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境適応型ポリマー / ポリ乳酸共重合体 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 徐放剤 / 忌避剤 / ポリ乳酸 / 徐放性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impregnation experiments with the essential oil using supercritical carbon dioxide (scCO2) showed that films of poly(L-LA-ran-VL) did not dissolve up to 120°C. The oil content of the poly(L-LA-ran-VL) (73/27) was much higher than those of the other specimens, with especially high oil concentrations at 100 and 120°C. During hydrolysis using a phosphate buffer solution at pH 7.0, the oil vapor released upon degradation of the copolymer was measured.
Changes in the Tm and Tg of poly(L-LA-ran-VL) specimens processed with scCO2 were evaluated. The 73/27 specimen, having the lowest Tm, exhibited increases in this value with increases in the scCO2 processing temperature. The ΔHm values of the poly(L-LA) and poly(L-LA-ran-VL) samples before processing were relatively high and were further increased with increases in the processing temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農作物などへの害虫・鳥獣類やカビなどの対策として、これまでにない省エネ・省力型の徐放性忌避剤を開発するために本研究では生分解性ポリマーへ樹木精油を超臨界二酸化炭素(scCO2)による含浸実験を行い、その薬剤の徐放性も評価した。これまでのscCO2による含浸ではその処理過程において、基材となるポリマーが一部融解する問題があったが、ポリマーを改良することによりその問題を改善することができた。また、scCO2処理がポリマーの構造に及ぼす影響についても評価し、ポリマーの結晶化が促進することがわかった。