Development of metal recycling technique utilizing liquid-liquid interface reaction and fabrication of hollow nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Kojiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50414587)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 抽出分離 / エマルジョン / エマルション / 物質徐放
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to recycle gold ions from industrial wastes and to synthesize nanomaterials from the recovered gold ions. Among five kinds of extractants which we have developed, N,N,N’,N’-tetra(n-octyl)diglycolamide (TODGA) showed high extraction separation performance for gold ions. Furthermore, we have succeeded in extracting selectively only gold ions from simulated industrial waste using microemulsions consisting of TODGA and surfactant AOT. Monodisperse gold nanoparticles were obtained by reduction of gold ions concentrated in the microemulsions. Unfortunately, the new method in this study failed to synthesize hollow nanomaterials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では安定確保が困難である金を産業廃棄物からリサイクルすることで、環境保全および資源の有効利用を目指すものである。環境・資源の視点から社会的に意義があり、資源循環システムの構築による持続可能な社会づくりへの貢献が期待できる。さらに、回収した金をナノ材料として再資源化することは学術的にも価値も高く、センシング、医療、フォトニクス材料などへの応用が期待される。