Environmental Impact Study on Flexible Management of Sewage Treatment System for Seaweed Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Hiroyuki  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20240062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 京子  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 客員研究員 (20110835)
鈴木 祥広  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90264366)
石橋 融子  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 課長 (90463512)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords季別運転 / 硝化抑制 / アンモニア態窒素 / ノリ養殖 / 下水処理場 / 河川感潮域 / 有明海 / 放流水 / バイオアッセイ / 下水処理水 / 感潮河川
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field observation and laboratory experiment were conducted to study the influence of nitrification restrained water in the seaweed cultivation area and the receiving water area. Especially, the transport of ammonium nitrogen before and after nitrification restraint was investigated. As a result, the treated sewage water flowed out to near the seaweed cultivation area and the nutrient concentration was enough for the seaweed growth. On the other hand, the effluent water body was transported near the upper limit of the tidal area from the river mouth. In addition, the accumulation of deposits including ammonium nitrogen settling out of a tidal river was indicated. Also, the salinity at 20‰ as mixing treated sewage water with seawater was proposed to keep the seaweed production thorough a micro-well plate bioassay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,地域ニーズに対し,既存施設として日々稼働する下水処理施設の有効活用として全国的にも注目されている事例に対し,十分な科学的根拠のないまま実水域で実施されることへの懸念を端緒として行われるものである.とかく,短期的な漁獲収量に目を奪われやすい状況にある実態から,本研究を通した科学的な事実と現状を示すことに大きな意義がある.学術的には,現地調査を通じて,有明海湾奥部の特異な流れ場で,かつノリ養殖業を中心とした水産業が発達した河口沿岸水域に対して地域の特性に応じた水質管理の有効性と将来的な流域管理に向けた下水道の果たすべき役割への提案につなげることができる.