Evaluating of the contribution of long-range transport of zinc from the China continent based on zinc isotope ratio in lacustrine sediment core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Sakata Masahiro  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養環境科学研究院, 教授 (20371354)
Research Collaborator Marumoto Kohji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国大陸 / 越境汚染 / 亜鉛 / 亜鉛同位体比 / 宍道湖 / 堆積物コア / 越境輸送 / 水質汚染 / 発生源 / カドミウム / 湖沼堆積物 / 重金属汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An upward historical trend of Zn concentration in surface layers (after 1980) of sediment cores has been observed in Lake Shinji, which is located along the coast of the Sea of Japan in western Japan. The δ66Zn of anthropogenic Zn, which was estimated from the Zn concentration and δ66Zn measured in a sediment core, was +0.13‰. This value is significantly different from the δ66Zn (-0.11 ± 0.065‰) of aerosols from Hirado City, Nagasaki Prefecture, which has been strongly affected by the long-range transport of air pollutants from the China continent, but is similar to the δ66Zn (approximately +0.1‰) of effluents discharged in urban areas. This suggests that the principal sources of Zn in the surface sediments in Lake Shinji are effluents including treated water from sewage treatment plants. Hence, it is evaluated that the contribution of the long-range transport of Zn from the China continent is smaller.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の多くの水域では、依然として亜鉛の汚染が顕在化している。本研究では、宍道湖の堆積物コアの亜鉛同位体比を測定することにより、その原因が中国大陸からの越境汚染ではなく、主として下水処理水等の流入によるローカルな汚染によることが示唆された。この成果は、亜鉛によるヒトの健康や生態系への影響を評価し、効率的なリスク低減を図る上で有益である。また、大気への亜鉛の排出量が地球規模で増加していることが指摘されており、その寄与を国際的に評価することは重要である。本研究で示された堆積物コアの亜鉛同位体比を測定して発生源寄与率を推定する方法は有効であり、同種の研究が国際的に活発化することが期待される。