Analysis of the effects on neural differentiation during presence of bisphenol A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Shimoke Koji  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (10351496)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内分泌かく乱物質 / ビスフェノールA / PC12細胞 / 大脳皮質神経細胞 / 神経突起 / 軸索 / エピジェネティクス / ラット大脳皮質神経細胞 / PC12 / 大脳皮質 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bisphenol A (BPA) is included in plastics as a plasticizer widely. BPA is an endocrine disrupting chemical (EDC) that promotes a female-inducing phenotype in genital organs via estrogen receptors. BPA is a typical EDC that can cross the blood-brain barrier (BBB) due to its hydrophobic character, and neurons or glial cells can be affected in a BPA-specific manner. In cell-based assays, we also discovered that BPA is an inducer of neurite outgrowth in PC12 cells when we add lower dose. A molecular analysis showed that acetylation of in histones was led to epigenetic regulation of gene expression.
Based on these results, we suggest that intracellular signaling caused by BPA is mediated via the histone modification to extend the neurites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋汚染をもたらす原因物質の一つとして、ペットボトルなどに使用されているプラスチックが挙げられる。このプラスチックには、可塑剤としてビスフェノールA(BPA)が含まれている。海洋中や飲料を含む食品の包装などには、BPAが溶出している。つまり、我々は、常にBPAを摂取していることになるため、BPAの人体への影響を評価する必要性がある。本研究では、分子・細胞レベルで脳への悪影響を評価したことに意義がある。