Establishment and application of time weighted average sampling method for continuous monitoring and recording of pollutants in water environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kubota Reiji  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生活衛生化学部, 主任研究官 (80392299)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモニタリング / パッシブ法 / 水環境 / 汚染物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For constant monitoring and recording of pollutants in an aquatic environment, following characteristics were examined in order to execute the time-weighted average sampling method (passive method): water sampling conditions and the pretreatment of the passive method for raw water; screening of priority evaluation items; applicability of target compounds to the passive method by the calibration test; application of the adoption method to actual water environment; and application of high throughput multicomponent screening analysis by high resolution MS to tap water. In purified water and raw water, a linear increase was observed between the amount of pollutants adsorbed on the solid phase and the dipping days in most of the target pesticides and metals. The analysis of the one month sampling results (tap water) by UPLC/Qtof showed that various pesticides were detected by passive sampling as compared to those by spot sampling; thereby demonstrating the superiority of passive method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水質検査の頻度や採水法の限界のため、突発的水質汚染事故の補足は難しい。本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、従来法を相互補完する採水法としてパッシブ法の確立を目指した点にある。パッシブ法は、欧米では、スポット法を相互補完する方法として注目・採用されつつあるが、本研究のような水環境中汚染物質を常時監視・記録するツールとしての適応を目指した例は無い。本サンプリング法は、対象物質を特異的にモニタリングできる、濃度変動が大きい化学物質も補足できる、ハンドリングが容易で水質検査に採用しやすい、ノンターゲット分析の採水法に適しているため、水環境保全等の水源水質管理において有益な知見をもたらすことも期待できる。