Detect the cause of reduction and conserve the endangered endemic piscivorous fish, Opsariichthys uncirostris.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA AKIO  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00390708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 裕樹  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60455227)
丸山 敦  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70368033)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords繁殖遡上 / 環境DNA / 安定同位体解析 / 安定同位対比 / 繁殖河川 / 種特異的検出系 / 遡上限界 / 生息ポテンシャル / 生息状況 / ポテンシャルマップ / 食物網 / 国内外来種 / 絶滅危惧種 / 生物多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three lips inhabited only in suitable shoreside of Lake Biwa (Imamura 2018). Not just competition between invasive species is the cause of the Three-lips's reduction. We reported the deterioration of the reproductive conditions, which are the tributries of Lake Biwa. We could not detect the cause of their establishment to Kyusyu Island.
We could develope species-specific primers for the three lips and we studied their reproduction in detail. They migrated along the river for about 5 km maximamly and their reproduction was detected in July.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
琵琶湖淀川水系の固有種であり、上位捕食者であるハスについて、その繁殖状況について詳細を示すことができた。その過程において、種特異的なDNA検出系を確立することが出来た。繁殖に着目することで、琵琶湖への流入河川の環境変化が大きな影響を及ぼしているという科学的な示唆を得ることができた。