Project/Area Number |
16K00631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Soga Masashi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (80773415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保 雄広 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 研究員 (80761064)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 生態系サービス / 自然体験 / 都市生態学 / 生物多様性 / 景観生態学 / 健康 / 福利 / 都市緑地 / 都市 / 幸福 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With an ever-increasing urban population, promoting public health and well-being in towns and cities is a major challenge. Previous research has suggested that urban greenspace provides people with a wide range of health benefits. However, evidence from quantitative analyses is still scarce. In this project, we quantified the mental health benefits of urban greenspace, and their drivers, at a landscape-scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、都市緑地を利用することで都市住民は様々な心理的便益(訪問時の癒し効果、長期的な心理的健康状態の向上等)を享受していることを明らかにした。この結果は、都市緑地が都市住民の健康維持・向上に貢献する可能性を示唆している。都市への人口集中および精神疾患を発症する人の数が進む現代において、本研究結果は重要な意味を持つだろう。