Research on the development of a suitable distribution model and appropriate management method to support eucalyptus planting in a semi-arid area of Kenya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
OYABU TAKASHI  兵庫県立大学, 緑環境景観マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (70423902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 準人  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 講師 (20512502)
福井 亘  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60399128)
Research Collaborator Njoroge John B. M.
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsユーカリ植林 / ケニア / 半乾燥地 / 分布適地 / 植林管理 / ワークショップ / 共同ワークショップ / ユーカリ / 植林 / シンポジウム / ヒアリング / 成育調査 / 客員教員 / GIS / 位置情報システム / 農家 / 人間環境 / 自然共生システム / 生態系サービス / 砂漠化防止 / ヒアリング調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A distribution survey was carried out to obtain the eucalyptus afforestation situation in Kenya. From this result, it was possible to create a distribution prediction map that shows which areas of Kenya can be planted young tree of eucalyptus .
In the eucalyptus plantation site developed by farmers, we were carried out interviews on tree growth and afforestation management, and evaluated and analyzed the relationship between the growth progress of afforestation trees and the afforestation density. The management information could be provided to stakeholders such as farmers and local government officials through workshops.
By the those research, we were able to grasp the management information in the eucalyptus afforestation suitable area and semi-arid area in the whole area of Kenya. In the near future, it became clear that it is necessary to clarify the improvement of management techniques and the creation of model forests in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ケニアの植林で良く利用されているユーカリを対象に、その分布適地の予測と農民の植林管理を調査することにより、半乾燥地における効率的な木材生産及び農家の生計向上に寄与することが見込まれる。ケニアでは国民の多くがエネルギー源として薪炭材を利用しており、燃材としてユーカリを利用することで燃材の供給量の増加に貢献し、薪炭材採取を目的とした森林伐採の減少にも資する。また建材としての利用も年々増加しており安定した供給が課題である。
これら研究成果をアフリカ諸国に発信していくことにより、アフリカ各国の半乾燥地における植林活動の推進及び砂漠化の防止にも貢献することが期待される。