Evaluation for regeneration potential of the forests fragmented by different types of disturbances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Mizuki  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (00397093)
Research Collaborator KANNO Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海岸林 / 屋敷林 / 断片化 / 種子散布 / 低頻度大規模撹乱 / 更新 / 群集 / 低頻度大規模攪乱 / 攪乱 / GIS / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding species composition of remnant trees that survive disturbances is an important step in managing the process of recovery. This research was implemented in a region that was heavily damaged by the tsunami following the Great East Japan Earthquake of 2011. Field surveys of all the remnant patches of trees in the area were conducted. A total of 202 remnant patches were identified, and tree species were recorded for each patch. The identified trees totaled 88 species, which were classified into three indicator-species types. Comparisons based on species composition and similarity showed that those of the remnant patches were influenced by vegetation histories. The number of tree and seedling species per unit area was highest in patches that originated from pine plantations. Seven of the 25 seedling species identified were not present in any of the canopy layers in the study area, indicating that they dispersed from outside this area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大な地震や噴火など撹乱の規模が大きいものほどその発生頻度は低く,かつ,撹乱の影響は広範囲にわたるため,撹乱後の生物相や生態系の変化を景観スケールで記録することは,地域の生物相や生態系の保全・管理にとって重要である.本研究では,仙台平野の津波浸水域における残存林の樹木群集に着目し,その種組成と撹乱後に加入した実生の種組成,残存林の分布を明らかにした.これらの研究成果は低頻度大規模撹乱後の樹木群集の種組成の長期的変化を明らかにする際の基礎資料となるのみならず,震災後の復興における森林管理の資料としても有用である.