Investigation of food resources of Lagopus muta japonica by DNA barcoding and evaluation of potential habitat for food resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
UENO Kaoru  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (30373070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 基泰  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (90340207)
Research Collaborator HONDA Kiyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsニホンライチョウ / 採食資源 / 直接観察法 / DNAバーコーディング法 / 育雛初期 / 北アルプス / GIS解析 / 雪田環境 / 餌資源推定 / 直接観察 / DNAバーコーティング法 / 糞 / GIS / 日齢 / 雛 / 糞のDNA解析 / ハビタット / 太郎山 / 北ノ俣岳 / 雛の餌資源 / スノキ属 / 観察法 / GIS利用 / ハビタット利用 / ライチョウ / 高山環境 / 餌資源 / ポテンシャル評価 / 地域性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant-derived food resources of Japanese rock ptarmigan (Lagopus muta japonicus) were investigated by DNA barcoding and direct observation method in Mt. Taro, the Japan’s Northern Alps in Toyama Prefecture, Japan in August. The list of plants was mostly the same as the other's in high frequency of the food resources. Season variation and difference between the regions of chick’s food resources from July to September at three mountain area of the Alps by direct observation method were also investigated in 2014 to 2018.
Further, their habitat in July was also analyzed by GIS and their tracks and vegetation structure and aerial photographs. High-frequency (72-92%) of their habitat was snow bed of all their home ranges, thus they have some local differences in the plant sociological community. These studies indicated much of snowy valleys and bog pools meaning high-potential for plant-derived food resources as these ptarmigans in early season of chick breeding in these area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回,ニホンライチョウの餌資源において採食頻度の高いものであれば,DNAバーコーディング法と直接観察法の両法において同等の結果を示すことを明らかにし,調査目的に合わせた手法の選択を可能にした.また,野生個体において死亡率の高い時期の雛の採食資源を明らかにしたことにより,同様に死亡率の高いこの時期の人工飼育下での飼料設計および現地での生息地保全に役立てることができる.さらに,本研究によるGIS解析を用いた餌資源ポテンシャルの評価では,地域間での質的比較や潜在的に重要な本種のハビタットの推定を行う基盤作成ができ,今後の地域個体群の構造解明および現地での保全地選定などへの貢献が期待できる.