Conservation of wild animals living in SATOYAMA environment in West Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Gaku  中部大学, 人文学部, 講師 (40533592)
Research Collaborator SOUMAORO Gbadieu Prosper
SANGARE Agnes
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsチンパンジー / 里山 / 野生動物保全 / 西アフリカ / 道具使用 / ギニア / リベリア / ユネスコ / 国境地帯 / 生態系管理・保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate Liberian western chimpanzees' distribution, ecological features, and behavioral characteristics in their stone tool-using. Although western chimpanzees are critically endangered, the conservation measurements are quite insufficient. Chimpanzees range in non-protected forest. They also cross national border between Liberia and Guinea. Special site is Kpala Village. People in Kpara village regards chimpanzees as sacred. Chimpanzees coexist with people in the community forest. To establish the sustainable system for study and conservation, we promoted cross-border collaboration and communication; we set field research and meetings at which Liberian and Guinean researchers, local people, and political authorities worked together. It will contribute to the further development of local initiatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はヒトに最も近縁なチンパンジーの研究と保全に貢献する。とくに西アフリカのチンパンジーは石器使用にあげられるユニークな文化的行動をもち、ヒトとの比較研究に欠くことのできない存在だ。しかし、その保全状況は脆弱で、リベリアでは内戦の影響から、基本的な生息状況の把握も遅れている状況だった。リベリアのパラでは新しい道具使用レパートリーを発見した。パラではギニアの長期調査地ボッソウと同様に、住民がチンパンジーを守る文化を持っていた。住民・研究者・行政の関係構築、さらには国際機関との協力関係をつくった。