Ecosystem services in the developing rural society in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI YAYOI  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50710886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鮫島 弘光  公益財団法人地球環境戦略研究機関, その他部局等, リサーチマネージャー (80594192)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物多様性 / 生態系サービス / ボルネオ / 動物 / 樹木 / ラタン / 水資源 / 集落保存林 / 哺乳類 / マレーシア / 断片林 / サラワク / 先住民 / 生物資源 / 森林断片化 / 熱帯林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate if social development affects the use of ecosystem services of bioresources and water resources in local communities, Sarawak, Malaysia. Culturally reserved forests (CRFs), which is one of the traditional land use patterns, still hold high tree, animal and rattan species diversity though those were currently fragmented from other forests. Local people in the rural area use diverse bioresources from the CRFs, but those in the suburbs of a town use fewer bioresources in terms of the number of species and frequency. Local people tended to consider that water from CRFs was more important than that from the main river because the latter was currently muddy owing to the plantation development in the upper river area. The results suggested that use and value of ecosystem service could be determined by the dynamic interaction of social and ecological systems, and substitutes of ecosystem services would be a direct factor to affect its demand and use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)学術的意義:先行研究では開発が生態系サービスの供給を減少させることに焦点を当てた研究が多かったが、本研究では、開発によって需要自体も変化しており、それが生態系サービスの利用を決める要因である可能性を示した。
2) 社会的意義:本研究は、東南アジア熱帯の森林減少・生態系サービスの劣化が進む地域を対象とする。この成果は、生物多様性条約やIPBESでも掲げる生態系サービスの持続的利用のためのケーススタディとしても貢献が期待できる。