Clarifying spatial use of water birds inhabiting coastal areas in relation to urbanization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Toru  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 上席研究員 (30415872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 正樹  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 主任研究員 (30758660)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保全生態学 / 行動生態学 / 環境アセスメント / 鳥類観測手法 / 野生動物 / 鳥類保全 / 水鳥類 / 自然共生 / 生態系 / 沿岸域生態系 / 生態 / 動物 / 自然現象観測・予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coastal area is an important habitat for many water birds. While many individuals fly and rest every year along the area, the impacts of urbanization, port construction, and wind power development are concerned. In this study, using new bird observation technologies, 3D camera and UAV mounted camera, we developed the method to identify the flight position in three dimensions and the foraging / resting positions on the water surface. The habitat of the water birds was clarified in three dimensions by statistical modeling based on the recorded data. The methods obtained in this research make it possible to understand the influence of water birds on the space use in three dimensions in relation to urbanization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた3Dカメラによる飛翔分布の特定手法は、国内の沿岸域に広く存在する構造物と同様に、3次元のスケールで水鳥の利用空間を特定することができる。このため、開発が及ぼす水鳥の生息空間への影響を適正に把握することが可能となる。また、開発したUAV搭載カメラによる観測手法は、湖沼等の水面の水鳥の空間的な位置を特定することができることから、水鳥に必要な水域環境とのかかわりを解明するために大きく寄与する成果である。最後に、本研究で明らかにした水鳥の飛翔高度や速度は、風力発電への衝突・回避リスクを定量的に評価するためのモデリング等に活用できる貴重な実データとなる。