| Project/Area Number |
16K00644
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
| Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 下水処理施設 / バイオガス / メタンハイドレート / コジェネレーション / 再生可能エネルギー / 潜熱蓄熱材 / コージェネレーション / 潜熱蓄熱 / 廃熱利用 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fossil fuels are tending to decrease year by year in the world and alternative energy is urgently expecting in every field. This study shows the methodology of most effective CGS (cogeneration system) configuration in a sewage treatment plant, to use methane of produced biogas as one of the sustainable energy resources. More advanced technologies were assumed in the analysis to solve the unbalanced problem of the biogas formation and consumption through the year. They were hydrate storage for the residual biogas and heat storage exhausted from the end stage of CGS and their performance in the system was discussed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、人々が一般的な社会生活を送る上で不可欠な存在となっている下水処理施設に焦点を当て、今まで見過ごされてきた下水処理過程で発生するメタン燃料の有効活用を地産地消の観点から促進するための具体的な導入システム例を提案するものである。これによって今後新たに下水処理施設内設備の導入を図る際の重要な指針を与えることが期待できる。また、その際、導入するコジェネレーションの機器構成法は、高効率化の上で未だ学術的にも確立された具体例に乏しく、系統的な解析方法を提示する上で今後大きな基礎的知見を与えるものである。