Development of molecular water transfer system with cellulose powder made by using original milling method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KODA Tomonori  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 准教授 (60261715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西岡 昭博  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (50343075)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセルロース / 結晶性 / 水 / 水耕栽培 / 吸水性 / 環境技術 / バイオマス / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is for research and development of a spontaneous water transfer device by using cellulose powder crystalline structure of which is arranged by original milling method. This original method was innovated as an effective way to destroy crystalline structure of starch and cellulose to obtain amorphous starch and cellulose. The water transfer device is made of cellulose powder filled in a tube-like container. Native cellulose is crystalline material. We made amorphous cellulose powder by adapting the above milling method for native crystalline cellulose. Finally we prepared three types of cellulose powder: native crystalline type, amorphous type, and re-crystallized type for constituent materials of the spontaneous water transfer device. Water transfer properties of the devices was examined. Results showed that the highest speed of water absorbance was marked for the native crystalline material, and the lowest speed was for re-crystallized material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の成果はセルロースと水の親和性を利用した水の移送法に関するものである。本課題で検討した水分子移送デバイスによる水耕栽培が実現すれば、食料不足や砂漠化などの問題が解決できる可能性がある。セルロースは植物由来の材料であるため、水分子移送デバイスを水耕栽培に利用することは、生態系の中で循環的にセルロースを生産することを意味する。植物は空気中の二酸化炭素を用いて自らの構造を構築する。セルロースの構成元素は炭素と水素と酸素であるため、セルロースの使用量が増えることは直接的に空気中の二酸化炭素を固定化することを意味する。したがって、本研究の成果は将来的には地球温暖化の緩和につながる可能性もある。