Development of a High Altitude Wind Power Generation System Using a Tethered Flying Robot and a Wind Power Generator with Elevation Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yasutake  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (90324798)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords空中風力発電 / 高空風力発電 / カイト / 風車 / 昇降マウント / 再生可能エネルギー / 風力 / 知能ロボティックス / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, wind power generation has been attracting attention in Europe and the United States as part of the utilization of renewable energy sources, and the efficiency of wind power generation has been increasing. We conducted research on wind power generation systems that utilize high-altitude wind power to increase the availability and capacity utilization. We have developed a system that effectively utilizes natural energy and lowers the construction cost of airborne wind power generation. The system consists of an autonomous kite or paraglider with a variety of measuring devices and a wind turbine generator. We proposed a tethered flying robot system, and designed and built a small prototype of it to be used outdoors. The possibilities and problems were clarified through experiments. We have also developed a flight control algorithm for a larger aircraft by using the kite flight simulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生エネルギーの一つである風力による発電は,現在,地上や洋上で大型風車を用いた風力発電が主流である.しかし,地上では山や建築物の多いため,十分な定常的な風力を得ることができず,稼働率が低い.洋上では地上に比べてより大きな風力を得ることができるが,その高度は100m程度であり,より上空ではより大きな風力を得られることから,世界では高高度風力発電の研究が進められている.本研究は日本の風力エネルギーを活用するコミュニティにおいて,空中風力発電の研究の有用性や重要性を議論するという学術的意義がある.