| Project/Area Number |
16K00648
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 再生可能エネルギー / 太陽光発電 / エネルギー効率化 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 地理情報システム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was undertaken to analyze the photovoltaic generation potential of agricultural areas in the National Capital Region of Japan. A method for assessing the potential of abandoned farmlands using geographical information systems is proposed. Furthermore, it investigates the use of overlay analysis to determine south-facing slopes with maximum inclination angle of 20 degrees. The estimation of the photovoltaic generation potential excluded natural park areas and natural conservation areas. Additionally, grid square statistics are extracted using sensitivity analysis of distances from the transmission lines to the abandoned farmlands. The technique enabled users to incorporate conditions like topography, and to exclude the development of areas rendered prohibitive by laws and regulations. Feasible resources were found to be equivalent to 1.9% of the electrical power consumption in the National Capital Region of Japan in the fiscal year 2015.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、農山漁村の活性化および環境保全の推進の観点から、地理情報システムを活用し、耕作放棄地における太陽光発電の導入可能量を分析した。グリッドデータを用いる分析方法を開発し、首都圏1都7県の太陽光発電の導入可能量を同一の評価基準により算出した。また、福島県、千葉県、栃木県において現地調査を実施し、耕作放棄地を解消する手段のひとつとしてソーラーシェアリングの導入可能性を確認した。農業地域における最優先事項は営農継続であり、ソーラーシェアリングの導入には地域の理解および各種法律の遵守が不可欠である。