Cascade production of mushroom and animal feed using vegetable juice pomace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Koh Katsuki  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (40215166)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキノコ / 廃培地 / 飼料 / ジュース粕 / 飼料化 / きのこ / 野菜ジュース粕 / 飼料価値 / ニンジンジュース粕 / 栽培成績 / 人工消化試験 / バイオマス利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiment 1. Oyster mushrooms (Pleurotus ostreatus) were cultivated in commercial (control) and experimental substrates containing several kinds of juice pomaces. There was little difference in productivity among groups, and the increased antioxidant capacity was found only in the fruiting body harvested from the substrate containing leaf vegetable pomace.
Experiment 2. Eryngii mushroom (Pleurotus eryngii) were cultivated in commercial substrate (control) and experimental substrates containing graded level of carrot juice pomace. The fruiting body yield increased by 40% in the substrate in which whole amount of wheat bran was replaced with carrot juice pomace, without extending the cultivation period. Consequently, large-scale Eryngii cultivation was performed using this substrate, and the spent substrate was silaged. This silage showed good quality, better digestibility than silage made of conventional Eryngii spent substrate and the good palatability in sheep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒラタケを用いた実験では,産業的メリットは見いだせなかったが,抗酸化能のレベルが培地と子実体とで一致しないことが判明し,学術的に興味深い結果であった。一方,エリンギを用いた実験では,ニンジンジュース粕の培地添加によって,栽培期間の延長を伴わずに子実体の収量が大幅に増加し,またこの廃培地を用いたサイレージの飼料価値も準実用レベルであったことから,キノコおよび畜産業に対するメリットは大きいと思われた。