Development of resource-recycling material production technology using marine microalgae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hisashi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50640900)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海洋性珪藻 / ゲノム編集 / イソプレノイド / 代謝工学 / 持続可能システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome editing, such as TALEN and CRISPR/Cas9, are powerful tools that can be applied to species that have traditionally been difficult to genetic modification. In this study, we attempted to construct a genome editing system that can recycle selection marker and aimed to develop a technology to modify multiple genes in marine diatoms. Through this study, we developed episome-type genome-editing plasmids for diatoms, which allowed for the introduction and retention into diatom cells, as well as plasmid curing and reintroduction. It was also demonstrated that the developed technology can be applied to the modification of various genes. Therefore, this study completes the construction of a multiple genome editing system in marine diatoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
珪藻類においては、専らボンバードメント法による染色体導入型のゲノム編集が用いられているが、発現カセットがゲノムにランダムに挿入されること、導入後の発現カセットの除去が困難であるため複数遺伝子をターゲットとしたゲノム改変が不可能であった。本研究はこれらの欠点を完全に補完するだけではなく、特別な装置がなくとも実施可能なゲノム編集システムである。したがって、今後は国内外の多くの研究機関を対象に広く技術を提供することで、珪藻類を対象とした数多くの基礎研究や応用研究分野での活用が期待される。