Development of Small Output Organic Rankine Cycle Based on Performance of Fluid Machine with Mixture of Refrigerant and Lubricant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Soichi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00304965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 朝彦  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00284711)
馬越 孝道  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (30232888)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsランキンサイクル / スクロールタービン / 有機冷媒 / 潤滑油 / VLE / オーガニックランキンサイクル / 熱効率 / タービン / 圧力比 / 気液平衡データ / 混合液 / 排熱回収システム / 再生可能エネルギー / 熱交換器 / 流体機械 / 排熱利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The VLE data of organic refrigerant R245fa mixed with lubricating oil was measured, then the prediction equation for estimated thermophysical properties based on the VLE data was considered. Furthermore, the test plant of the organic Rankine cycle (ORC) was developed for the improving the feasibility of small-output ORC. We discussed the effect of the mixture of the refrigerant and lubricating oil on the turbine performance. The pressure on the outlet side of the displacement type turbine could not decrease to the pressure determined by the cooling temperature of the condenser due to the influence of the volume ratio. When the test plant is properly loaded, its maximum output of the present test plant becomes about 107W. We clarified that when the mixing ratio of the lubricating oil exceeds 50%, the steam pressure of the working fluid itself decreases, which may cause the deterioration of the turbine performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境省は,2013年に,長崎県雲仙市の小浜温泉において未利用温泉熱を利用した温泉バイナリー発電の実証試験を実施した.小浜温泉バイナリー発電所の売電事業開始当初の定格出力は216kWであり,法令上,その運用には電気主任技術者による管理が必要となる.一方,一世帯が一か月に必要とする平均的な消費電力量(300kWh)を供給することができる小出力の発電システムは,太陽光発電システムのように一般電気工作物として取り扱われる.このため,小出力のバイナリー発電システムは各世帯での電力の直接の利用を可能にする.研究代表者は持続可能な地熱エネルギーを独立電源として地域で直接の利用することを提案している.