Elucidation of acetic acid stress response mechanism by budding yeast Haa1 and application to acetic acid resistant yeast breeding technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koichi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90282615)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酵母 / バイオエタノール / 酢酸 / ストレス / グリセロール / HAA1 / 応用微生物学 / 発酵 / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Budding yeast Haa1 is a transcription factor that plays an important role for resistance to acetic acid stress, but its mechanism was unclear. I revealed that Haa1 transiently accumulates intracellular glycerol, which protects yeast cells from acetic acid stress and enables their survival and growth. Haa1 increases intracellular glycerol concentration by activating transcription of the GPP2 gene encoding an enzyme involved in glycerol biosynthesis, and by inducing the degradation of Fps1 protein that has a role to export glycerol to the outside of cells. These results can be applied to the development of a novel breeding technology for "acetic acid-tolerant yeast" that contributes to more efficient bioethanol production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギーであるバイオ燃料の効率生産は、低炭素社会の構築に必要不可欠な基盤技術となる。セルロース系バイオマスを原料としたバイオエタノールの生産では、発酵を強力に阻害する酢酸が糖化液に残存することが大きな問題である。本研究成果をもとにして、酢酸存在下でも増殖や発酵が阻害されない「酢酸耐性化酵母」を開発することで、糖化液から酢酸を除去する必要が無くなるだけでなく、酢酸が持つ強い抗菌作用により培地の滅菌という高コスト工程も省くことが可能になる。従って、本研究成果はバイオエタノール製造の大幅な高効率化・低コスト化に繋がることが期待される。