Effects of new catalyst pretreatment on suppresion of carbon deposition for steam reforming reaction of crude bioethanol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Tatsuya  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60174653)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオエタノール / 水蒸気改質反応 / 炭素析出 / コーキングの抑制 / エタノール水蒸気改質反応 / 炭素析出抑制 / 耐硫黄性 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve catalytic performance for ethanol steam reforming reaction, effects of new pretreatment method for Co and Pt/CeO2 catalysts on the reaction behavior and carbon deposition were discussed.
Activity of H2 formation on Co/CeO2 catalysts were deactivated during reaction of bioethanol. However, when Co/CeO2 was immersed in bioethanol before reaction, H2 yield at 773 K was improved. The catalyst pretreatment partially suppressed deactivation of CO2 formation, leading to enhancement of H2 yield. This effect can be regarded as modification of Co sites by impurities contained in bioethanol. The carbon deposition estimated using TG rather increased by the pretreatment, but formation of carbon could not burn in TG-DTA might be suppressed. On the other hand, when Co/CeO2 were treated by H2S gas during reaction, the reaction selectivity was changed. H2S treatment gave active centers on catalysts irreversible poisoning effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオエタノールは石油資源を補完する有力な資源であるが、その利用コストの低減が求められている。本研究で進められる触媒失活メカニズムの解明と触媒前処理法の開発による高性能化は、エタノール水蒸気改質反応の反応ネットワークの解明とその中での被毒・失活メカニズムを明らかにする点で学術的な意義がある。また、触媒改質の結果達成された触媒長寿命化や反応効率の向上はまだ大きなものではないが、バイオエタノール利用のトータルコストの低減への1つの道筋を示したものであり、バイオマスを有用な資源に位置づけるために不可欠な技術の開発へとつながる社会的に意義あるものと言える。