Unmanned Aerial Vehicle for fertilizer management to adjust future fertilizer application rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Kanichiro  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (10333551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 聡  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (20354011)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地理情報システム / 植生指数 / オルソ化 / リモートセンシング / 可変施肥 / ドローン / 農業ICT / 施肥管理 / UAV画像 / ハンドヘルドセンサー / オルソ画像 / UAV / 統合的環境管理 / 施肥 / 牧草
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over-fertilizing has negative effects on water quality and affects the animals and people who use it. The researcher conducted experiments aimed at reducing fertilizer consumption. The analysis of two different images taken before and after the harvest period clearly shows a highlighted portion of the test area that might be over-fertilized. UAVs equipped with cameras using both the RGB portion of the visible light spectrum and the near infrared portion of the electromagnetic spectrum (780nm to 2500nm) take Blue Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (BNDVI: Blue band is near infrared portion in this research) images. Comparing the images can detect possible over-fertilized areas. This data can then be used to adjust future fertilizer application rates. Experiments conducted in 2017 and 2018 and upcoming experiments in 2019 are discussed. Adjusting the analysis for BNDVI intensity and comparing UAV sourced images with satellite remote sensing data began in 2018.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少人数で農地状況を効率的にモニタリングする仕組みを構築した。オホーツクにある酪農家の全面的な協力を得て、牧草地について回転翼・固定翼ドローンおよび人工衛星データによる植生指数データを取得・蓄積し、解析を進めてきた。得られた観測結果は、持続可能な牧草地の在り方を検討する上で、重要な知見となった。衛星画像データ (米国のスタンフォード大学発祥のベンチャー企業によるプラネット衛星画像データ)は、3メートルの空間解像度で毎日取得できるが2018年6月は曇天日が多く、衛星画像データの取得が困難であった。オルソ化された画像と衛星データを取得・蓄積してその比較を行った。