Development of a chemical recycling system for polymers based on molecular Lego blocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Iwamura Takeru  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10416208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩月 雅士  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30362453)
Research Collaborator TAKASAKI masato
MOTOKI shunsaku
Hashimoto shudai
IWATA kazuma
TOKIWA yudai
OSADA naoki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子レゴブロック / ケミカルリサイクル / 高分子合成 / 重合 / 解重合 / トリフェニルイミダゾール / ヘキサアリールビスイミダゾール / Diels-Alder反応 / アップグレードリサイクル / 物質循環システム / 環境材料 / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular LEGO blocks having two reversible covalent bond moieties were employed to synthesize corresponding molecular LEGO block polymers. Specifically, molecular LEGO blocks forming Diels-Alder adduct were synthesized. Moreover, molecular LEGO blocks having triphenylimidazole moieties were also synthesized. These molecular LEGO blocks were polymerized under various conditions. The resulting molecular LEGO block polymers were obtained in good yield. The molecular LEGO block polymers were depolymerized under various conditions. In the future, chemical recycling of polymer materials may become possible by this molecular LEGO block recycling system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子レゴブロックという概念を利用したポリマーは、比較的高いリサイクル性を有することが明らかになったことからケミカルリサイクルに有効な手法になりうると期待される。このことは、高分子化学や環境科学の分野に有用な知見をもたらすことに加え、廃棄物処理の負荷低減、環境保全、温室効果ガスの排出抑制、循環型社会の構築に意義があると考えられる。