Screening of waste rubber degrading microorganisms and analysis of its degradation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yumi  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50725124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香西 博明  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00272089)
清水 公徳  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部生物工学科, 准教授 (40345004)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゴム分解 / 担子菌 / 白色腐朽菌 / リグニン分解 / 真菌 / リグニン / ゴム分解菌 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / ラッカーゼ / リパーゼ / 微生物 / 廃棄物処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated and identified fungi utilizing rubber as a carbon source. We obtained 4 strains which grow sharply on rubber latex medium, Hypsizygus marmoreus, Polyporus arularius, Phanerochaete sp., and C. aurantitingens. When the chemical structures of rubber degradation products of H. marmoreus, Phanerochaete sp., and C. aurantitingens were examined, we confirmed the decrease in rubber average molecular weight, the appearance of new CHO and OH in the structure of rubber degradation products and the removal of benzene ring from SBR.
It was suggested that genes encoding some of lignin-degrading enzymes are highly expressed while H. marmoreus is growing on a rubber latex medium, and that these enzymes are involved in rubber degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブナシメジ、Polyporus arularius、Phanerochaete sp.、C. aurantitingensをゴム分解菌として得た。特にブナシメジは食用キノコであり、将来産業利用する際、取り扱い易さが期待できる。これら菌株によるスチレンーブタジエンゴム分解により、ベンゼン環の除去を確認できた。ゴム構造中の特定部位の分解は、廃ゴムの原型加工への応用に期待できる。
ブナシメジのゴムラテックス培地培養時に、発現量の多くなるリグニン分解酵素をコードする遺伝子、機能未知の遺伝子を見出した。これら遺伝子産物の中には、ゴム分解に関与する新規酵素が含まれている可能性が高い。