A Fundamental Study on High Recycle Technology Development of WEEE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuzuhara Shunsuke  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (60604494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺門 修  函館工業高等専門学校, 物質環境工学科, 准教授 (90402487)
林 英男  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術開発支援部先端材料開発セクター, 上席研究員 (10385536)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsWEEE / TBBPA / 金属リサイクル / 臭素化反応 / PCB / 金属回収 / 小型家電 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 廃棄物処理 / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, we conducted thermal tests using a PC memory board to obtain basic knowledge of reaction behaviors of metal elements and organic compounds. Thermal test were conducted in an electric furnace at temperatures from 400 degree C to 800 degree C in an Ar or Ar-O2(5%) atmosphere for a heating period of 40 min. After tests, gas trap and solid residue was analyzed by such as XRD, SEM-EDS, ICP, and IC. It revealed that 30wt%(400℃) to 75wt%(800℃) of the initial bromine in the solid sample is distributed to the gas traps, suggesting hydrogen bromide generated over 400 degree C. In this experimental condition, the results of weight loss of copper were over 20% because of bromination of Cu to CuBr.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、小型家電をターゲットにしたリサイクルプロセスの実用化に向けた取り組みを行った。その結果、資源価値が高いメモリ基板における金属の散逸挙動のみならず、金属リサイクルの際に発生する有害有機化合物の発生に関する基礎的知見を得ることができた。実プロセスへの適用へはクリアすべき課題はあるものの、最終的には本研究で得られた成果を発展させることにより、市場が桁違いに大きい自動車産業へ展開する可能性を見出すことができた。