Conservation of Cultural Resources and Collaborative Management Using Nature Conservation System Which Has a Zoning Scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Iwate University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kiyotatsu  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50323473)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords世界遺産 / 自然公園 / 文化 / 協働 / 白神山地 / 富士山 / 岩手山 / 三陸 / 富士箱根伊豆国立公園 / 十和田八幡平国立公園 / 三陸復興国立公園 / 生業 / 災害 / 里山 / 里海 / ワークショップ / 地域制公園 / 自然保護 / 文化資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a management plan of protected natural area which has the zoning scheme in Japan, it is necessary to program the conservation of cultural resources such as residence and livelihood of local people, and tradition and custom into the plan. It is also needed to create methodology and regime for the conservation of the resources. From the viewpoint of this, this study created an inventory and a map which showed valuable cultural resources in protected areas, and reevaluated the inventory through workshops and study sessions which local people participated as well. In addition to those, the study proposed a measures for the conservation of cultural resources in protected natural areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然保護を主目的とする地域指定制保護地域の制度の中で文化資源の保護を図ることを意図した点に特徴があり,従来,分断されていた自然保護行政と文化財保護行政を統合し,自然保護地域の中で人が協働し合意形成を図る過程を通して方法論や制度論について探求する実践的な研究と考えられる。里山,里海など,わが国の自然に対する人の関わりを自然保護地域の中でまもり,伝え,地域の資源として位置づけようとしている。