Study on discovering issues and its countermeasures by popularization of Next-Generation Vehicles; Focus on the proper disposal and recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YU JEONGSOO  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (70323087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂木 創  拓殖大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10407661)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords次世代自動車 / 中古車輸出 / 国際資源循環 / 越境環境問題 / 自動車リサイクル / 使用済みバッテリー / 環境影響評価 / 国際協力 / エネルギー格差 / ハイブリッドカー / 拡大生産者責任 / 適正処理 / 再資源化 / 都市鉱山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are some issues to be solved before the Next-Generation Vehicles’ popularization around the world, and the need for establishing a new recycling system. Moreover, although advanced countries are exporting a vast amount of used NGV to developing countries, since part of developing countries lacks proper recycling policy and technology. This research assesses and compared the environmental impact of reconditioned NiMH and brand-new NiMH battery, and there is no significant difference when a Hybrid Vehicle uses the former one or the latter. Therefore, not only the recycling of waste NiMH battery from the HV, but also the reuse as a reconditioned NiMH battery into the HV or as a stationary battery should be recommended.
In fact, an effective End-of-Life NiMH battery utilization model will not only help to solve environmental problems, but it will also improve the quality of nomad’s life, international resource recycling for the achievement of the sustainable development goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は国内外における現段階の次世代自動車の流通・適正処理・再資源化の現状を明らかにすることで、実態に即した課題が導出され、対応策の検討ができた。
また、今後新たな技術やプロセス導入が迫られると予想される自動車リサイクルに対し実効性の高い政策提言を行った。そして動脈産業と静脈産業を繋いだ包括的研究成果であり、産学官連携も含めた国内外のネットワークを最大限に活用した実証的研究成果である。