Analysis of the GHG emission reduction targets and energy mix of each parties submitted to the COP21
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASUKA Jusen  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (90291955)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 温室効果ガス排出削減目標 / エネルギーミックス / 公平性 / コベネフィット / 脱石炭 / 温暖化 / エネルギー・ミックス / 補助金 / 副次的便益 / パリ協定 / 温室効果ガス数値目標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the greenhouse gas emission reduction targets and energy mix of each country formulated for COP21 in Paris at the end of 2015 were analyzed and evaluated. As a result, first, it was found that the fairness and ambition of the greenhouse gas emission reduction targets submitted by the governments is very contentious. Second, with regard to the rate of change in the energy mix set by each country until 2030, for example, in Japan, it has become clear that the ratio of coal-fired thermal power currently would exceed the target. Third, we estimated the specific number of PM2.5 and NO2 premature deaths caused by a coal-fired power plant in Sendai, Miyagi, to show the co-benefit (reduction of air pollutants) of global warming countermeasures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、ある国の数値目標の公平性や野心度の他の国の数値目標の公平性や野心度に比較しての優劣を議論することによって、数値目標の上方修正をうながすことができた。第二に、各国によって数値目標達成のための省エネを含むエネルギー・ミックスの方向性が異なることが明らかになることによって、たとえば原発と化石燃料発電を同時に拡大しようとする国などが具体的に明らかになった。第三に、コベネフィットの大きさを明らかにしたことによって、各国が石炭などの化石燃料の割合を減らすなどエネルギー・ミックスを変更したりGHG排出削減数値目標を上方修正したりするインセンティブを可視化できた。