Study on nature-culture linkages and community involvement in the world heritage areas
Project/Area Number |
16K00670
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒田 乃生 筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (40375457)
佐伯 いく代 筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (70706837)
Research Collaborator |
TONOSAKI Ayuko
FUNAKI Daisuke
MITSUI Satomi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 世界遺産条約 / 自然と文化の価値 / 住民意識 / 住民参加 / 世界自然遺産 / コミュニティ / 自然と文化 / 自然的価値と文化的価値 / 地域住民 / ユネスコエコパーク / ジオパーク / ラムサール湿地 / 国立公園 / 利用者 / 文化的価値 / 地域コミュ二ティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of this study is to integrate the value of nature and culture and encourage community involvement in and around the world heritage areas. There are various cultural values that are fostered by the long history of sustainable utilization of natural resources in and around the natural heritages. However, it is difficult to evaluate and integrate the cultural values into the natural heritages using current evaluation criteria, hence it causes a barrier to local community to involve in the conservation of natural heritages. In this study, we clarified the relationship between natural and cultural values and community's consciousness before and after the inscription of world heritage and proposed the way to integrate natural and cultural values and the way to involve local communities into the management of natural heritages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、世界自然遺産に登録された屋久島、白神山地、知床、小笠原諸島において、世界自然遺産に対する住民の認識の変化、世界自然遺産における文化的価値に対する住民の認識を調査した。その結果、地域住民は世界遺産登録に対して、親近感や誇りを感じる一方で、厳格な生態系保護による疎外感を感じている現状もあった。これに対して、一部では、地域の文化を復活し、積極的に紹介する動きが始まっていた。本研究の成果は、出版物、シンポジウム等で積極的に普及することで、世界遺産地域のみならず、他の保護地域においても、自然と文化の価値の融合を図るとともに、地域住民の保護地域への参加を促すことに貢献するものと考えられる。