An Integrated Assessment Scheme of Renewable Energy and Its Application to PV Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MAYUMI Kozo  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 教授 (40253182)
Research Collaborator GIAMPIETRO mario
LO PIANO samuele
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境経済 / 再生エネルギー / 循環型社会 / PVシステム / 銀 / 第1世代PVシステム / 代替技術 / 電力生産 / 環境経済学 / ジュボンズパラドックス / エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An integrated assessment scheme of any type of renewable primary energy sources is proposed. The scheme is an application of the multi-scale integrated analysis of societal and ecosystem metabolism. This scheme can be adjusted to make a general assessment of all energy and material transformation process utilizing renewable primary energy sources and discarding waste heat into the environment. The adjusted scheme is then applied to an integrated assessment of the first generation of PV systems and shows that if 30% of the current world electricity consumption is generated by the PV systems, the silver requirement amounts to more than six times as much as the current world silver production. Unless serious effort to reduce silver use or to identify possible alternative metals is attempted, the large scale electricity production by the PV systems causes a serious problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バルセロナ自治大学ジアンピエートロ教授と共同開発した多階層エネルギー分析スキーム(Multi-Scale Integrated Analysis of Societal and Ecosystem Metabolism)を利用して、再生エネルギー源の採掘・変換・輸送・利用・廃棄にわたる全てのプロセスの総合評価を実施できる総合評価法を構築することが可能になった。また第一世代PVシステムにその評価法を適用し、大規模な電力生産をPVシステムで行う場合には、銀の使用量の増大が最大の制約条件になるということも実証できた。