What are drivers for collaboration? A study on the factors affecting collaboration among multi-sectors in environmental conservation activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Ide Shinji  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (50275161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 奈央子  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 講師 (30623847)
佐藤 祐一  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 総合解析部門, 専門研究員 (30450878)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords協働 / 環境NPO / 住民参加 / 環境保全 / NPO / 環境保全団体 / 連携 / コーディネーター / 公共資源管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify actual situation of collaborative activities among various organizations for environmental conservation, this study conducted a questionnaire survey to NPOs and analyzed 156 respondents. As a result, 88.5% of NPOs had collaboration experience, and those activities type were not dependent on the field. Having classified 138 collaborative activities, it was considered that NPOs of type-A improve member’s skills and collaborate with other NPOs in a small scale; type-B have high expertise and share resources with various organizations; and type-C have no intention of collaborating and receive various resources from governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,国内の多様な分野の環境保全活動における多主体間連携の実態を把握することができた.調査から把握した,連携内容の詳細や関係主体が提供する資源等については今後連携を希望する団体の参考資料となることが考えられる.また,連携のタイプによって,人材育成の積極さや専門スキルの必要性,活動資源の調達方法などに特徴があることが分かった.以上のことは,活動団体が目指す連携の在り方に応じて連携すべき主体や習得すべきスキルなどについて参考になるものと考えられる.