Analysis of carbon dioxide reduction effect of Chinese carbon emission trading system
Project/Area Number |
16K00680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI Yuta 上智大学, 地球環境学研究科, 客員研究員 (00772419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
李 志東 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80272871)
森 晶寿 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (30293814)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 排出枠取引 / 二酸化炭素排出削減効果 / 環境経済 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, our econometric analysis of panel data found that the introduction of carbon market in the two provinces and five cities in China have contributed to the reduction of carbon emission per GDP. We also analyzed a change of carbon emission level, trade volume of carbon emission allowance and an impact on investment decision among almost 120 Japanese companies covered by the emission trading system in these provinces and the cities. Based on the both quantified and qualified analyses, we also found that the local governments promoted energy saving and renewable energy policy together with the emission trading system in order to realize carbon emission reduction through energy structure reform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、排出量取引制度に係る市場取引データの定量分析及び実際の企業行動の変化に関する定性的分析を通じて、排出枠取引制度の削減効果を定量的、定性的の両面から明らかにするとともに、削減効果を他の政策による影響と分けて評価した点に学術的意義がある。 また、多様な業種からなる120社に上る現地日系企業が排出量取引制度への対応に踏み出している実態を分析することにより、我が国で排出量取引制度の導入の検討を進める上で参考となる知見を得ることができた。