Research on risk communication and consensus building relates to rats in the Ogasawara Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ORI AKEMI  上智大学, 地球環境学研究科, 教授 (70367267)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外来種対策 / SDGs / リスクコミュニケーション / 島嶼 / 生物多様性 / 市民参加 / 持続可能な島嶼 / 住民参加 / 世界遺産 / inter-disciplinary / サスティナブルツーリズム / 順応的ガバナンス / 侵略的外来種 / 世界自然遺産 / 環境政策 / 合意形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to preserve the unique ecosystem of islands, the concept of Sustainable Island which integrates not only the environment but also society and economy is necessary.To achieve a Sustainable Island, comprehensive law is necessary, and furthermore, in terms of biological conservation, not only a scientific biological approach but also an adaptive governance concept including citizen participation, consensus building process is necessary . As a case study of Ogasawara Islands suffering from the alien species problem as a World Heritage Site, a research on risk communication toward sustainable islands and citizen participation while comparing institutions in different countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な島という概念を使い、離島においてそれを達成するため現在の生態系保全の法制度の課題を明らかにすること、順応的ガバナンスを可能ならしめる法体系の在り方を検討すること、離島の固有の生態系を保全するためには、環境、経済、社会が統合した持続可能な島に向けてのシステム作りが必要であることを、諸外国との比較研究により明らかにした。特に不可逆性が高く、外来種の影響は大きい離島では、自然資源管理においては生物相互作用にも考慮する必要がありが、さらに離島の外来種対策においては「順応的管理」を超えた市民参加、合意形成過程を入れ込んだ「順応的ガバナンス」にむけた社会整備が必要であることを明らかにした。